Committees

Rules & Eligibility Committees

For rule clarifications and questions of machine eligibility, contact members of the following committees. Before contacting a Rules & Eligibility Committee member, please consult the Handbook. Requests for rules changes must be sent in writing to the AHRMA National office, using the official “Proposal for Rule Change” form in the AHRMA Handbook.


Vintage Roadrace Rules & Eligibility

Main contact: Carl Anderson, 3809 S. Chapel Rd. SW, Decatur, AL 35603-3339; 256.353.8356; carl849gp@yahoo.com

Fred Mork, Chairman, 2418 Sixth St., Berkeley, CA 94710; 510.845.0992; fax 510.845.2358; fred@waltermork.com

Brian Slark, 12603 Belair Cir., Lake View, AL 35111; 205.527.1040; brian.slark@gmail.com


Sound of Singles/Battle of Twins/Sound of Thunder Roadrace Rules & Eligibility

Mark Hatten, Chairman, P.O. Box 121, Delaware, OH 43015; 740.362.3782; mhatten@columbus.rr.com

Carl Anderson, 3809 S. Chapel Hill Rd. SW, Decatur, AL 35603-3339; 256.353.8356; carl849gp@yahoo.com

Steve Thompson, 7500 N. Landings Tr., Muncie, IN 47303; 765.587.0108; stevenpthompson@hotmail.com


Vintage Superbike Rules & Eligibility

Mark Hatten, Chairman, P.O. Box 121, Delaware, OH 43015; 740.362.3782; mhatten@columbus.rr.com

Gary Swan, 818.891.0330; dyn2sr5@earthlink.net

Thad Wolff, 676 Avenida Loma Portal, Newbury Park, CA 91320; 805.499.9720; twolff@mindspring.com


Vintage Motocross Rules & Eligibility

Matt Hilgenberg, Chairman, 432 Lake Estates Dr., Meadow Vista, CA 95722; 530.878.0700;  fax 530.878.3610; info@speedandsport.com

Dick Mann, 772 Foothill Rd., Gardnerville, NV 89460; 775.265.4904; fax 775.265.4992; dickaymann@aol.com

Claude McElvain, 925 Tohill Rd. #4, Decatur, IL 62521-5762; 217.423.1936; smce925@aol.com

Technical consultant (West): Tom Bentley, 18690 Cobblestone Dr., Cottonwood, CA 96022; 530.347.4800; bentley13x@yahoo.com

Technical consultant (East): James Smith, 3155 Van Amberg, Brighton, MI 48116-9242; 810.227.4187; ahrma4d@aol.com


Post Vintage Motocross Rules & Eligibility

Fred Guidi, Chairman, 61 Centre Court Dr., Grafton, WV 26354; 724.462.1854; fredguidi@gmail.com

Allen Brown, 520 Nursery Dr. North, Mechanicsburg, PA 17055; 717.576.1169; acd7448@yahoo.com

Allen Wenzel, 3321 Roma Pl., San Ramon, CA 94583; 925.829.9386; wenzel.al@att.net


Vintage Trials Rules & Eligibility

Rob Poole, Chairman, 905 Tiburon Blvd., Tiburon, CA 94920; 415.990.9003 after 6pm;  fax 415.889.4059; robpoole57@hotmail.com

Graham Foster, 110 Bridlewood Dr., Fayetteville, TN 37334; 931.433.0981; grafoster@hotmail.com

Matt Hilgenberg, 432 Lake Estates Dr., Meadow Vista, CA 95722; 530.878.0700;  fax 530.878.3610; info@speedandsport.com


Dirt Track Rules & Eligibility

Gary Davis, 11600 Cramer Rd., Auburn, CA 95602; 818.929.4950; gdstunt@aol.com

Fuzzy Hutto, 803.331.7529; tkhutto@alltel.net


Cross Country Rules & Eligibility

Jerry Grakauskas, Chairman, 13002 Harmon Rd., Wakeman, OH. 44889; 440.213.5146; chicagojerry@hotmail.com

Craig Hayes, RR2 Box 316, Ramsey, IL 62080; 608.239.3986; becky77m@yahoo.com

James Smith, 3155 Van Amberg, Brighton, MI 48116-9242; 810.227.4187; ahrma4d@aol.com


Awards Committee

Selects recipients of special annual awards and coordinates presentation of those awards.

Debbie Poole, Chairman, 905 Tiburon Blvd., Tiburon, CA 94920; 415.889.4049;  fax 415.889.4059; pooleschl1@hotmail.com

Louis LeBlanc, 10026 Shoe Creek Dr., Baton Rouge, LA 70818; 225.405.8707; louis.g.leblanc@exxonmobil.com


Risk Management Committee

Addresses issues relating to safety and reducing risks to members and to the association.

Rob Stickler, Chairman, 30355 RCR 14B, Steamboat Springs, CO 80487; home 970.879.0277; work 970.879.2410; fax 970.879.3377; rob@rhstickler.com

Bob Goodpaster, 403 N. Wisconsin St., Hobart, IN 46342; 219.942.2401; norton80_1@msn.com

Jeff Smith, 4000 Mountain Ln., Wausau, WI 54401-9200; 715.842.9699; jeffrene@dwave.net


Benevolent Fund Advisory Committee

Advises on investment decisions and contribution requests for the Benevolent Fund.

Bob Goodpaster, Chairman, 403 N. Wisconsin St., Hobart, IN 46342; 219.942.2401; norton80_1@msn.com

Craig Breckon, 11888 Long Lake Dr., Sparta, MI 49345-8596; 616.887.9139; royalracing_39@msn.com

Dick Mann, 772 Foothill Rd., Gardnerville, NV 89460; 775.265.4904; fax 775.265.4992; dickaymann@aol.com


Editorial Review Committee

Addresses correspondence that is negative or controversial in nature.

Debbie Poole, Chairman, 905 Tiburon Blvd., Tiburon, CA 94920; 415.889.4049; pooleschl1@hotmail.com

Matt Hilgenberg, 432 Lake Estates Dr., Meadow Vista, CA 95722; 530.878.0700; fax 530.878.3610; info@speedandsport.com

Rob Stickler, 30355 RCR 14B, Steamboat Springs, CO 80487; home 970.879.0277; work 970.879.2410; fax 970.879.3377; rob@rhstickler.com

AHRMA Board of Trustees

Eastern Region

Carl Anderson, Treasurer, 3809 S. Chapel Hill Rd. SW, Decatur, AL 35603-3339; 256.565.8559; carl849gp@yahoo.com

Jerry Grakauskas, 13002 Harmon Rd., Wakeman OH 44889; 440.213.5146; chicagojerry@hotmail.com

Fred Guidi, 61 Centre Court Dr., Grafton, WV 26354; 724.462.1854; fredguidi@gmail.com

Mark Hatten, Chairman, P.O. Box 121, Delaware, OH 43015; 740.362.3782; mhatten@columbus.rr.com

Beno Rodi, 683 Dee Kennedy Rd., Winder GA 30680-2703; 770.867.1676; beno@rodi.net

Corky Root, 7901 40th Ave. N., Lot 94, St. Petersburg, FL 33709; 727.543.0033; peroot66@yahoo.com


Western Region

Dave Janiec, 1216 Andrea Ct., Ridgecrest, CA 93555; 760.382.6013; lobo6y@earthlink.net

Fred Mork, 2418 Sixth St., Berkeley, CA 94710; 510.845.0992; fax 510.845.2358; fred@waltermork.com

Debbie Poole, 905 Tiburon Blvd., Tiburon, CA 94920; 415.889.4049; fax 415.889.4059; pooleschl1@hotmail.com

Rob Poole, Secretary, 905 Tiburon Blvd., Tiburon, CA 94920; 415.990.9003 after 6pm;  fax 415.889.4059; robpoole57@hotmail.com

Pat Riley, 11860 Walmort Rd., Wilton, CA 95693; 916.708.6765; rileyppkk@yahoo.com

Kelly Shane, 12572 Prosser Dam Rd., Truckee, CA 96161; 775.772.2857; fax 530.587.7597; flynpenguin@gmail.com